skip to Main Content

PARTICIPANTS IN THE 2022 EMERGING LEADERS PROGRAM

Applications for the next Emerging Leaders Cohort 9 will open in October 2021 – stay tuned!

EMERGING LEADERS PROGRAM ALUMNI

Aaron Johnson (2014)
Community Action Commission (CAC)

Adolfo Garcia (2013)
CALM

Alejandra Gutierrez (2017)
City of Santa Barbara

Alice Redit (2014)
Housing Authority of the City of Santa Barbara / 2nd Story Associates

Alícia Jimenez (2019)
Storyteller Children’s Center

Alison Wales (2017)
North County Rape Crisis & Child Protection Center

Alma Marquez (2015)
Santa Maria Valley Youth and Family Center

Amanda Graves (2018)

Ana Rico (2019)
Community Environmental Council

Andrea Gallardo (2016)
UCSB Office of Admissions

Andrew Clinard (2019)
Quail Springs Permaculture

Andrew McGowan (2018)
CALM

Ann Cowell (2015)
Vertical Change

Annabel Padilla (2018)
Girls Inc. of Greater Santa Barbara

Annie Vu (2020-21)
Direct Relief

Anthony Hickling (2018)
Carbon Leadership Forum

Arianna Castellanos (2019)
SEE International

Ashleigh Erving (2016)
CALM

Ashley Costa (2014)
Lompoc Valley Community Healthcare Organization

Ashlyn McCague (2014)
CALM

Bennett Rock (2020-21)
Explore Ecology

Bethany Sutherland (2020-21)
Goleta Education Foundation

Brittany Napier (2017)
Santa Barbara Foundation

Cameron Gray (2017)
Community Environmental Council

Casey O’Toole (2014)
O’Toole Realty

Cesar Arroyo (2015)
Community Action Commission

Charla Bregante (2018)
Unitarian Society of Santa Barbara

Chelsea Duffy (2016)
Partners in Education

Clarissa Montenegro Uhl (2017)
Housing Authority of the City of Santa Barbara

Craig Wood (2018)

Daniel Ramírez (2019)
KZAA La Casa de la Raza

Deise Ponce Capristo (2015)
CALM

Deanna Vallejo (2019)
Santa Barbara Foundation

DeeDee Conrad (2020-21)
Then Comes Baby

Dylan Houck (2018)
Dyve Biosciences

Eder Gaona-Macedo (2016)
Future Leaders of America

Eduardo Mendoza (2015)
Direct Relief

Elena Richardson (2014)

Elisa Pardo (2018)
Community Action Commission

Elizabeth Adams (2018)
Partners in Education

Elizabeth Hahn (2015)
Isla Vista Youth Projects

Emily Casarez (2018)
Lompoc Valley Community Healthcare Organization

Eric Friedman (2014)
Santa Barbara City Council

Erin Gardner (2020-21)
Allan Hancock College Foundation

Erin Weber (2015)
Axiom Advisors

Eva-Maria Catalan (2020-21)
Future Leaders of America

Frank Rodriguez (2018)
Central Coast Alliance United for a Sustainable Economy (CAUSE)

Franky Viveros (2020-21)

Gabriela Macias-Mota (2018)
Future Leaders of America, Inc.

Gina Fischer (2015)
Third District Supervisor Joan Hartman

Gloria Soto (2017)
Future Leaders of America

Hannah Rael (2014)
University of California, Santa Barbara

Ismael Ulloa (2014)
SBCC Express to Success Program

James Nichols (2013)
Avivar Capital

Jason Patton (2014)

Jefferson Litten (2015)
Third District Supervisor Joan Hartman

Joanna Romo (2017)
CAC/Cal-SOAP

Joey Juhasz-Lukomski (2016)
BikeVentura

John Lofthus (2013)
UCSB Graduate Division

Jordan Killebrew (2017)
Santa Barbara Foundation

Joshua Canada (2017)
Azusa Pacific University

Joshua Simmons (2013)
Prosper Sustainably

Juan Pimentel (2013)
Isla Vista Youth Projects

Julia Lara (2017)
Family Service Agency

Julissa Garcia (2015)
Santa Barbara City College

Kai Tepper (2017)
Children’s Creative Project

Kate Kurlas (2018)

Kate MacNaughton (2019)
Women’s Economic Ventures

Kathryn Cherkas (2019)
Alzheimer’s Association’s California Central Coast

Kara Hornbuckle (2019)
Sansum Diabetes Research Institute

Karin Powers (2018)
Lompoc Valley Community Health Care Organization

Katie Torres (2015)
County of Santa Barbara

Kelly Whitaker (2015)

Ken Gates (2014)

Kimberly Coley (2013)
American Red Cross

Kristen Tippelt (2014)
The Georgetown Project

Kristina Lauterio (2019)
Easy Lift Transportation

Kristina Webster (2017)
Girls Inc. of Greater Santa Barbara

Lacey Baldiviez (2018)
Foodbank of Santa Barbara County

Lauren Winnewisser (2017)
Wilderness Youth Project

Leah Genevieve Combs (2020-21)
Family Service Agency

Lindsay Cortina (2017)
Sansum Clinic

Lindsay Johnson (2015)
Explore Ecology

Lisa Skvarla (2019)
Foodbank of Santa Barbara County

Lisa Ulrich (2016)
CALM

Lucia Torres (2014)
Community Action Commission

Lucille Boss (2016)
County of SB, Community Services Department, Housing and Community Development Division, Homeless Programs 

Jacquelyne Alexander (2020-21)
County of Santa Barbara

Jamie Creason (2020-21)
Sansum Diabetes Research Institute

Jesus Lopez (2020-21)
Foodbank of Santa Barbara County

Julia Daly (2020-21)
Santa Barbara County Office of Arts & Culture

Julissa Peña (2020-21)
SB County Immigrant Legal Defense Center

Magdalena Berumen (2013)
Foodbank of Santa Barbara County

Mari Ortega-Garcia (2016)
Guadalupe Union School District

Maria Caudillo (2018)
Santa Barbara Foundation

Mario Mendez (2020-21)
Wilderness Youth Project

Marjan Riazi (2015)
Level Forward

Mauricio Gomez (2017)
South Coast Habitat Restoration

Max Rorty (2019)
Santa Barbara Neighborhood Clinics

Megan Birney (2013)
Unite to Light

Megan Turley (2017)
Kavli Institute for Theoretical Physics, UCSSB

Melissa Howard (2014)
Diametric Data Systems

Melissa Walker (2013)
Human Options

Michael Chiacos (2013)
Community Environmental Council

Michelle Marland (2014)
Catholic Relief Services

Michelle Sevilla (2020-21)
California State Assembly

Misha Garrison (2016)
Sixth & I

Molly Kemper (2015)
Santa Barbara Museum of Art

Naj Alikhan (2015)
Emmada Psychology

Natalia Alarcon (2017)
CommUnify

Nathalie Keller (2020-21)
Foodbank of Santa Barbara County

Nicki Parr (2020-21)
Women’s Economic Ventures

Nicole Biergiel (2013)
City of Santa Barbara

Nicole Jones (2019)
Scholarship Foundation of Santa Barbara

Niki Richardson (2013)
Thousand Oaks Alliance for the Arts (TOARTS)

Nonie Hamilton (2017)
UCSB Capps Center

Patricia Solorio (2016)
Fund for Santa Barbara

Valerie Amador (2015)
CASA of Santa Barbara County

Rachel Johnson (2017)
Foundation for SBCC

Rachel Van Mullem (2019)
County of Santa Barbara

Ralph Ybarra (2016)
CommUnify

Rebecca Anderson (2013)
Ganna Walska Lotusland

Rick Wayman (2019)

Rosalinda Ruíz (2019)
Girls Inc. of Greater Santa Barbara

Rubi Castellanos (2018)
Scholarship Foundation of Santa Barbara

Sabrina Freidenfelds (2020-21)
Then Comes Baby

Samantha Alvarez (2020-21)
The REACH Fellowship

Samir Rai (2019)
Direct Relief

Sara Bazan (2013)
Coach

Saul Serrano (2013)
CommUnify

Selena Rockwell (2016)

Stanley Tzankov (2015)
CAUSE

Sydney Casler (2019)
Santa Barbara Foundation

Susan Cass (2018)
Storyteller Children’s Center

Teresa Segovia (2016)
Carpinteria Children’s Project

Teri Creath (2019)

Tim Molloy (2016)
Santa Barbara Rescue Mission

Trinity Schwartz (2018)
Santa Barbara Rescue Mission

Tristin Sherman (2016)
UCSB Humanities and Fine Arts Department

Tyler Speier (2016)
Tyler Speier Events

Violeta Solis (2016)
CALM

Vicente Garcia, Jr. (2017)
CALM

Wendy Sims-Moten (2014)
First 5 Santa Barbara County, Santa Barbara Unified School Board

Zahra Nahar-Moore (2014)
Direct Relief

Back To Top