skip to Main Content

WE WILL BE LAUNCHING OUR NEXT COHORT IN FALL 2023

EMERGING LEADERS PROGRAM ALUMNI

Aaron Johnson (2014)
Community Action Commission (CAC)

Adolfo Garcia (2013)
CALM

Alejandra Gutierrez (2017)
City of Santa Barbara, SB Unified School District

Alice Redit (2014)
Housing Authority of the City of Santa Barbara / 2nd Story Associates

Alícia Jimenez (2019)
Storyteller Children’s Center

Alison Wales (2017)
North County Rape Crisis & Child Protection Center

Alison Espinola (2022)
Family Service Agency

Alma Marquez (2015)
Santa Maria Valley Youth and Family Center

Amanda Graves (2018)

Ana Huynh (2022)
Mixteco Indigena Community Organizing Project (MICOP)

Ana Rico (2019)
Community Environmental Council

Ana Smith (2022)
White Buffalo Land Trust

Andrea Gallardo (2016)
UCSB Office of Admissions

Andrew Clinard (2019)
Quail Springs Permaculture

Andrew McGowan (2018)
CALM

Angela Manavella (2022)
Leading From Within

Ann Cowell (2015)
Vertical Change

Annabel Padilla (2018)
Girls Inc. of Greater Santa Barbara

Annie Vu (2020-21)
Direct Relief

Anthony Hickling (2018)
Carbon Leadership Forum

Arianna Castellanos (2019)
SEE International

Ashleigh Erving (2016)
CALM

Ashley Costa (2014)
Lompoc Valley Community Healthcare Organization

Ashlyn McCague (2014)
CALM

Bennett Rock (2020-21)
Explore Ecology

Bethany Sutherland (2020-21)
Goleta Education Foundation

Brenda Mendoza Alamo (2022)
Girls Inc. of Greater Santa Barbara

Brittany Napier (2017)
Santa Barbara Foundation

Cameron Gray (2017)
Community Environmental Council

Casey O’Toole (2014)
O’Toole Realty

Cesar Arroyo (2015)
Community Action Commission

Charla Bregante (2018)
Unitarian Society of Santa Barbara

Chelsea Duffy (2016)
Partners in Education

Christina Hernandez (2022)
The Guadalupe Nipomo Dunes Center

Christopher Ragland (2022)
The Sea League

Clarissa Montenegro Uhl (2017)
Housing Authority of the City of Santa Barbara

Craig Wood (2018)

Daniel Ramírez (2019)
KZAA La Casa de la Raza

David Rojas (2022)
The Turner Foundation

Deise Ponce Capristo (2015)
CALM

Deanna Vallejo (2019)
Santa Barbara Foundation

DeeDee Conrad (2020-21)
Then Comes Baby

Dolores Daniel (2022)
Transition House

Dylan Houck (2018)
Dyve Biosciences

Eder Gaona-Macedo (2016)
Future Leaders of America

Eduardo Mendoza (2015)
Direct Relief

Elena Richardson (2014)

Elisa Pardo (2018)
Community Action Commission

Elizabeth Adams (2018)
Partners in Education

Elizabeth Hahn (2015)
Isla Vista Youth Projects

Emily Casarez (2018)
Lompoc Valley Community Healthcare Organization

Eric Friedman (2014)
Santa Barbara City Council

Erika Terrazas (2022)
Partners In Education

Erin Gardner (2020-21)
Allan Hancock College Foundation

Erin Weber (2015)
Axiom Advisors

Eva-Maria Catalan (2020-21)
Future Leaders of America

Frank Rodriguez (2018)
Central Coast Alliance United for a Sustainable Economy (CAUSE)

Franky Viveros (2020-21)
SB Unified School District

Gabriela Macias-Mota (2018)
Future Leaders of America, Inc.

Gina Fischer (2015)
Third District Supervisor Joan Hartman

Gloria Soto (2017)
Future Leaders of America

Hannah Rael (2014)
University of California, Santa Barbara

Ismael Ulloa (2014)
Carpinteria Children’s Project

James Nichols (2013)
Avivar Capital

Jason Patton (2014)

Jefferson Litten (2015)
Third District Supervisor Joan Hartman

Jenna Hamilton-Rolle (2022)
Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History & Sea Center

Jennifer Hernandez (2022)
Community Environmental Center

Jessica Ramirez (2022)
Carpinteria Children’s Project

Joanna Romo (2017)
CAC/Cal-SOAP

Joey Juhasz-Lukomski (2016)
BikeVentura

John Lofthus (2013)
UCSB Graduate Division

Jordan Killebrew (2017)
Santa Barbara Foundation

Joshua Canada (2017)
Azusa Pacific University

Joshua Simmons (2013)
Prosper Sustainably

Juan Pimentel (2013)
Isla Vista Youth Projects

Julia Lara (2017)
Family Service Agency

Julissa Garcia (2015)
Santa Barbara City College

Jacquelyne Alexander (2020-21)
County of Santa Barbara

Jamie Creason (2020-21)
Sansum Diabetes Research Institute

Jesus Lopez (2020-21)
Foodbank of Santa Barbara County

Julia Daly (2020-21)
Santa Barbara County Office of Arts & Culture

Julissa Peña (2020-21)
SB County Immigrant Legal Defense Center

Kai Tepper (2017)
Children’s Creative Project

Kate Kurlas (2018)

Kate MacNaughton (2019)
Women’s Economic Ventures

Kathryn Cherkas (2019)
Alzheimer’s Association’s California Central Coast

Katie Kinsella (2022)
Mission Scholars

Kara Hornbuckle (2019)
Sansum Diabetes Research Institute

Karin Powers (2018)
Lompoc Valley Community Health Care Organization

Katie Torres (2015)
County of Santa Barbara

Kelly Whitaker (2015)

Ken Gates (2014)

Kimberly Coley (2013)
American Red Cross

Kristen Tippelt (2014)
The Georgetown Project

Kristina Lauterio (2019)
Easy Lift Transportation

Kristina Webster (2017)
Girls Inc. of Greater Santa Barbara

Lacey Baldiviez (2018)
Foodbank of Santa Barbara County

Lauren Winnewisser (2017)
Wilderness Youth Project

Leah Genevieve Combs (2020-21)
Family Service Agency

Lindsay Cortina (2017)
Sansum Clinic

Lindsay Johnson (2015)
Explore Ecology

Lisa Skvarla (2019)
Foodbank of Santa Barbara County

Lisa Ulrich (2016)
CALM

Lucia Torres (2014)
Community Action Commission

Lucille Boss (2016)
County of SB, Community Services Department, Housing and Community Development Division, Homeless Programs 

Magdalena Berumen (2013)
Foodbank of Santa Barbara County

Mari Ortega-Garcia (2016)
Guadalupe Union School District

Maria Caudillo (2018)
Santa Barbara Foundation

Mario Mendez (2020-21)
Wilderness Youth Project

Marjan Riazi (2015)
Level Forward

Mauricio Gomez (2017)
South Coast Habitat Restoration

Max Rorty (2019)
Santa Barbara Neighborhood Clinics

Megan Birney (2013)
Unite to Light

Megan Turley (2017)
Kavli Institute for Theoretical Physics, UCSSB

Melissa Howard (2014)
Diametric Data Systems

Melissa Walker (2013)
Human Options

Michael Chiacos (2013)
Community Environmental Council

Michael Velasquez (2022)
Santa Barbara Bicycle Coalition

Michelle Marland (2014)
Catholic Relief Services

Michelle Sevilla (2020-21)
California State Assembly

Misha Garrison (2016)
Sixth & I

Molly Kemper (2015)
Santa Barbara Museum of Art

Naj Alikhan (2015)
Emmada Psychology

Natalia Alarcon (2017)
CommUnify

Nathalie Keller (2020-21)
Foodbank of Santa Barbara County

Nicki Parr (2020-21)
Women’s Economic Ventures

Nicole Biergiel (2013)
City of Santa Barbara

Nicole Jones (2019)
Scholarship Foundation of Santa Barbara

Niki Richardson (2013)
Thousand Oaks Alliance for the Arts (TOARTS)

Nonie Hamilton (2017)
UCSB Capps Center

Oscar Gutierrez (2022)
City of Santa Barbara

Patricia Solorio (2016)
Fund for Santa Barbara

Robin Elander (2022)
Downtown Organization of Santa Barbara

Valerie Amador (2015)
CASA of Santa Barbara County

Rachel Johnson (2017)
Foundation for SBCC

Rachel Van Mullem (2019)
County of Santa Barbara

Ralph Ybarra (2016)
CommUnify

Rebecca Anderson (2013)
Ganna Walska Lotusland

Rick Wayman (2019)

Rosalinda Ruíz (2019)
Girls Inc. of Greater Santa Barbara

Rubi Castellanos (2018)

Sabrina Freidenfelds (2020-21)
Then Comes Baby

Sam Franz (2022)
Los Padres Forest Watch

Samantha Alvarez (2020-21)
Leading From Within

Samir Rai (2019)
Direct Relief

Sara Bazan (2013)
Coach

Sarah Didline (2022)
Museum of Contemporary Art of Santa Barbara

Saul Serrano (2013)
CommUnify

Selena Rockwell (2016)

Stanley Tzankov (2015)
CAUSE

Sydney Casler (2019)
Santa Barbara Foundation

Susan Cass (2018)
Storyteller Children’s Center

Tania Reyes (2022)
Fund for Santa Barbara

Teresa Segovia (2016)
Carpinteria Children’s Project

Teri Creath (2019)

Tim Molloy (2016)
Santa Barbara Rescue Mission

Trinity Schwartz (2018)
Santa Barbara Rescue Mission

Tristin Sherman (2016)
UCSB Humanities and Fine Arts Department

Tyler Speier (2016)
Tyler Speier Events

Violeta Solis (2016)
CALM

Vicente Garcia, Jr. (2017)
CALM

Viviana Morales (2022)
Office of California State Senator Monique Limon

Wendy Sims-Moten (2014)
First 5 Santa Barbara County, Santa Barbara Unified School Board

Zahra Nahar-Moore (2014)
Direct Relief

Title

Back To Top