skip to Main Content

COURAGE TO LEAD CURRANT PARTICIPANTS

The following are current participants of our Courage to Lead 2017-18 Cohort 7:

Amy Eriksen
Executive Director
Angels Gate Cultural Center

Antonio (Toné) Reyes
Campus Program Services
Casa Pacifica Centers for Children and Families

Aziza Hasan
Executive Director
NewGround: A Muslim Jewish Partnership For Change

Cindy Chyr
Director of Advancement
Santa Barbara International Film Festival

Craig Olson
Executive Director
Hillside House

Cynthia Campoy Brophy
Executive Director
artworxLA

Dena Jenson
Director
California Lutheran University – Center for Nonprofit Leadership

Donald Strauss
Chair and Core Faculty, Urban Sustainability Department
Antioch University Los Angeles

Douglas Flaker
Program Development Director
American Indian Health & Services

Eli Kaufman
Creative Director
River LA

Eloisa Chavez
Health Educator & Program Coordinator
William Sansum Diabetes Center

Eric Cardenas
Chief Operations Officer
LoaCom

Erika Lindemann
Associate Director
Wilderness Youth Project

Ginny Kuhn
CEO
Prison Yoga Santa Barbara

Helmi Hisserich
Housing Director
Los Angeles Research Library

Hilda Maldonado
Executive Director
LAUSD

Kaile Shilling
Executive Director
Arts for Incarcerated Youth Network

Kate English
Executive Director
One Step A La Vez

Kristen Pichler
Associate Director, Human Resouces & Professional Development
University Student Union at California State University, Northridge

Matthew Huff
Director, Patient Access
Cottage Health

Melinda Cordero-Barzaga
Associate Director
Vision y Compromiso

Michelle Robertson
Preschool Coordinator
Santa Barbara Unified School District

Nancy Ranck
Behavioral Health Program Director
Family Service Agency of Santa Barbara County

Patricia Madrigal
Director, Community of Schools & PEAC
Santa Barbara Unified School District

Sarah Rubin
Executive Director
Santa Barbara County Office of Arts & Culture

Tim Carpenter
CEO
EngAGE

Timothy Bigelow
Development Director
CASA of Santa Barbara County

Courage to Lead 2017-18 Cohort 7

COURAGE TO LEAD ALUMNI

141 nonprofit executive leaders have completed our year-long program to date, and the great majority of them continue to engage actively as part of the growing Courage to Lead alumni community.

Our alumni to date include:

Santa Barbara County

Barbara Andersen (10-11)
Santa Barbara Foundation

Owen Bailey (14-15)
Environmental Defense Center

Ana Becerra (16-17)
Just Communities

Carolyn Brown (11-12)

Cindy Burton (08-09)
Pathpoint

Annmarie Cameron (11-12)
Mental Wellness Center

Laura Camp (14-15)
Montecito Water District

Bonnie Campbell (10-11)

Kate Carter (10-11)
LifeChronicles

Linda Cole (10-11)
African Women Rising

Ada Conner (14-15)
Sansum Diabetes Research Institute

Sandra Copley (11-12)
Santa Barbara Public Health Dept.

Kim Davis (16-17)
CASA of Santa Barbara County

Jason Dominguez (14-15)
Santa Barbara City Council

Roger Durling (16-17)
Santa Barbara International Film Festival

Eryn Eckert (16-17)
UCP WORK, Inc.

Nancy Edmundson (08-09)
Courage & Renewal Facilitator

Barbara Finch (14-15)
Santa Barbara County Department of Social Services

Donna Fisher (16-17)
Storyteller Children’s Center

Chuck Flacks (16-17)
Central Coast Collaborative on Homelessness (C3H)

Dan Fontaine (16-17)
Wilderness Youth Project

Ed France (13-14)
Santa Barbara Bicycle Coalition

Mattie Gadsby (14-15)
Community Action Commission

Miki Garcia (10-11)
Santa Barbara Museum of Contemporary Arts

Elizabeth Gaynes (16-17)
Congregation Bnai Brith

Stephanie Glatt (10-11)
La Casa de Maria

Lori Goodman (13-14)
Child Abuse Listening & Mediation (CALM)

Ellen Goodstein (13-14)
Sansum Diabetes Research Institute

Greg Gorga (11-12)
Santa Barbara Maritime Museum

Michelle Graham (10-11)
Children’s Resource & Referral of Santa Barbara County

Angela Hacker (13-14)
County of Santa Barbara, Energy & Sustainability Initiatives

Judy Hawkins (08-09)
Ruby Road Leadership

Deborah Holmes (10-11)
Child Abuse Listening & Mediation (CALM)

Gracie Huerta (14-15)
Consultant

Frederick Janka (16-17)
Museum of Contemporary Art Santa Barbara

Victoria Juarez (13-14)
Girls Inc. of Carpinteria

Jane Lindsey (11-12)
Foodbank of Santa Barbara County

Maria Long (08-09)
Doctors Without Walls

Raquel Lopez (14-15)
La Casa de la Raza

Julie Lopp (08-09)

Rosalina Macisco (13-14)
Santa Barbara Dance Institute (SBDI)

Brian McWilliams (13-14)
Santa Barbara Middle School

LuAnn Miller (13-14)
Isla Vista Youth Projects

Eileen Monahan (16-17)
First 5 of Santa Barbara County

Lorraine Neenan (16-17)
Community Action Commission

Jamie Nichols (14-15)
Foodbank of Santa Barbara County

Dawn O’Bar (16-17)

Carl Palmer (14-15)
LegacyWorks Group

Ernesto Paredes (08-09)
Easy Lift Transportation

Jenn Paul (14-15)
New Beginnings Counseling Center

William Peters (14-15)
Shared Crossing Research Initiative

Laurel Phillips (10-11)           
Santa Barbara Birth Center

Beth Pitton-August (10-11)
Environmental Defense Center

Kira Redmond (13-14)
Santa Barbara Channelkeeper

Josefa Rios (16-17)
SBC Promotores Network

Cecilia Rodriguez (08-09)

Hannah Rubalcava (11-12)
Santa Barbara County Arts Commission

Nicolasa (Niki) Sandoval (08-09)
Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Indians

Jarrod Schwartz (08-09)
Just Communities

Tim Schwartz (10-11) 
UCSB – Cottage Translational Medicine Research Lab

David Selberg (16-17)
Hospice of Santa Barbara

Mary Sheridan (14-15)
Coast Caregiver Resource Center

Nancy Shobe (11-12)
Nonprofit consultant, writer & photographer

Josh Simmons (11-12)
Prosper Sustainably

Cynder Sinclair (13-14)
Community Action of Ventura County

Tamara Skov (10-11)

Raissa Smorol (16-17)
Scholarship Foundation of Santa Barbara

Sara Spataro (10-11)

Gwen Stauffer (10-11)
Ganna Walska Lotusland

Melinda Staveley (08-09)
Cottage Rehabilitation Hospital

Joyce Stone (14-15)
Santa Barbara County Education Office

Erik Talkin (10-11)
Foodbank of Santa Barbara County

Nancy Tillie (16-17)
Santa Barbara Neighborhood Clinics

Mark Tollefson (11-12)

Chris Tucker (16-17)
HACSB/Parsons Group

JT Turner (14-15)
Crescend Health

Carrie Wanek (13-14) 
Foodbank of Santa Barbara County

Sigrid Wright (08-09)
Community Environmental Council

Margie Yahyavi (11-12)
Santa Barbara Education Foundation

Ventura County

Jerry Beckerman (13-14)
Segue Career Mentors

Vicki Murphy (11-12)
Casa Pacifica Centers for Children & Families

Norbert Tan (14-15)
Ventura College Foundation

Kathy Wertheim (13-14) 
Werth-It

Los Angeles County

Varina Bleil (10-11)
American Youth Symphony

Gretchen Brickson (10-11)
LA Jewish Home for the Aging

Omar Brownson (16-17)
River LA

Elisa Callow (11-12)
Nonprofit Consultant

Yvette Chappel-Ingram (16-17)
African American Board Leadership Institute

Debbie Ching (11-12)
Nonprofit Consulting Group

Leigh Curran (08-09)

Maritza de Artan (14-15)
Immaculate Heart Community

Oscar De La O (13-14)
Bienestar Human Services

Vera deVera (13-14)
California Community Foundation

Alex Dorsey (11-12)
Courage & Renewal Facilitator

Sally Fairman (10-11)
The Unusual Suspects Theatre Company

Esther Feldman (08-09)
Community Conservancy Solutions

Cathy Friedman (14-15)
Peace Over Violence

Channa Grace (11-12)
Women Organizing Resources, Knowledge & Services (WORKS)

Colette Hadley (08-09)
National College Access Network

Debra Hammond (14-15)
University Student Union, CSUN

Asuka Hisa (16-17)
Institute of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles

Hellen Hong (13-14)
Los Angeles Center for Law and Justice

Nancy Ibrahim (13-14)
Esperanza Community Housing Corporation

Dennis Keeley (13-14)
Art Center College of Design

Claire Knowlton (13-14)
Nonprofit Finance Fund

Manjusha Kulkarni (14-15)

Anita Landecker (16-17)
ExED

Isabelle Lutterodt (13-14)
City of Los Angeles Art Center Director

Christina Miller (13-14) 
Ocean Park Community Center (OPCC)

Dove Pressnall (13-14)
Survivor’s Truth

Luther Richert (14-15)  
Ocean Park Community Ctr. (OPCC)

Ben Schirmer (16-17)
A Window Between Worlds

Kazue Shibata (14-15)
Asian Pacific Health Care Venture

Ruth Slaughter (11-12)
Nonprofit Consultant

Janis Spire (13-14)
Alliance for Children’s Rights

Debra Suh (16-17)
Center for the Pacific Asian Family

Mary Beth Trautwein (13-14) 
reDiscover Center

Scott Ward (14-15)
Armory Center for the Arts

Connie Watson (13-14)

Lisa Watson (16-17)
Watson Consulting Group

Jan Williamson (14-15)
18th Street Arts Center

Shelby Williams-Gonzales (16-17)
artworxLA

Jonathan Zeichner (08-09)
A Place Called Home

San Francisco Bay Area

Lyra Ghose (10-11)
Stanford University

Kim Irish (16-17)
One Justice

Grainger Marburg (10-11)
Resource Area for Teaching (RAFT)

Armando Nieto (14-15)
Community Food and Justice Coalition

Monica Spear (08-09)
Silicon Valley Urban Debate League

Julia Wilson (11-12)
One Justice and LAAC

Orange County

Vivian Clecak (14-15)
Human Options

Je’Net Kreitner (16-17)
Grandma’s House of Hope

Palm Springs Area

Karen Lin (14-15)
Green Room Theatre Company

Daniela Ryan (13-14) 

Other

Larry Elsner (10-11)
Open Door Preschools

Beverly Engel (08-09)

Mary Golden (10-11)
LightBridge Medical Associates

Mary Morton  (11-12)
Nourish America

Michael Morton (11-12)
Nourish America

Shelley Noble-Letort (10-11)
Nordic Integrative Medicine

Janet Stanley (08-09)

Back To Top